Academics

Honor Roll

Honor Rolls

At the end of each semester, students’ academic achievements are recognized by the various honor rolls:

Upper School Honor Roll
A weighted GPA, one that reflects the rigor of a student’s curriculum by adding fractions of points to the calculation for Honors and Advanced courses, will be used to determine Honor Roll; averaged letter grades are used as a guide. Weighted and unweighted cumulative GPAs appear on a student’s transcript.

Distinguished Honors: Minimum GPA of 3.85 (weighted), A- (unweighted) average for the semester, no grade below B

Honors: Minimum GPA of 3.5 (weighted), B+ average for the semester (unweighted), no grade below a B-

Middle School Honor Roll
A- average and no grade below a B (B- for an Upper School course)

Grading System

The grading system consists of letter grades ranging from A to F.
  • For recording purposes and the compilation of a grade point average, the following equivalents are used: A 4.0; A- 3.67; B+ 3.33; B 3.0; B- 2.67; C+ 2.33; C 2.0; C- 1.67; D+ 1.33; D 1.0; D- 0.67; F 0.0.
  • GPA is calculated after each semester, based on all Upper School semesters. (Cumulative GPA is on all Upper School transcripts.)
  • Only the grades received at the end of each semester and the year’s grades appear on a student’s transcript.
  • A grade of D+ or below means that a student may not be promoted to the next level in the discipline.

Honor Roll Spring 2020

Upper School Distinguished Honors

12th Grade - Class of 2020
Eli Bunnell, East Haddam
Niha Burugapalli, East Lyme
Katie Burzin, Ivoryton
Cyrus D’Arcy, Mystic
Alexandra Day, New London
Keri Doherty, Waterford
Mimi Doherty, Waterford
Hunter Dolphin, Gales Ferry
Chloe Folts, Niantic
Maddy Hubble, Westbrook
James Knowlton, Haddam
Ruchi Ladd, Waterford
Anna Li, Suzhou, China
Tony Liu, Beijing, China
Zoe Luo, Groton
Rachel Luxton, Stonington
Emma Paxson, Moodus
Kat Petrosky, Pawcatuck
Kate Pickens, Stonington
Morgan Pill, Westbrook
Leah Potoff, Brooklyn, NY
Lucy Rossi-Reder, Quaker Hill
Sophie Salgar, Deep River
Aidan Schuler, Ledyard
Devin Shah, Mystic
Daixi Shen, Guangdong, China

11th Grade - Class of 2021
Sydney Acheychek, Stonington
Ozzie Alam, East Lyme
Laura Carabelian, Old Saybrook
Alessandra D’Arcy, Mystic
Helena Dombkowski, Griswold
Ellie Fader, Old Lyme
Emi Fletcher, Groton
Braedon Hansen, Pawcatuck
Chris Hou, Beijing, China
Olivia Kaplan, Clinton
Samantha Karlson, Groton
Navia Ladd, Waterford
Elizabeth Li, East Lyme
Kevin Li, Shangdong, China
John Lian, Shangdong, China
Mary Madaus, New London
Nate Marchesi, Lyme
Elizabeth Merryweather, Westerly, RI
Amanda Nessel, Stonington
Lauren Rolla, Voluntown
Lily Sabetta, Moodus
Max Sarwar, Essex
Anna Mae Saunders, Mystic
Gabby Seidel, New London
Gavin Seymour, Niantic
Lily Shea, Lyme
Anna Terry, Mystic
Harry Yang, Beijing, China
Jack Yost, Groton
Stephen Zhang, Guangdong, China
 
10th Grade - Class of 2022
Maria Angelini, Essex
Olivia Bonner, Oakdale
Elijah Butler, North Stonington
Grace Cassineri, Old Lyme
Sarah Cole, Chester
Robbie Darling, Westerly, RI
Matthew Frysinger, Old Saybrook
Rachel Harris, Plainfield
Ming Huang, Shenzhen, China
Aliya Khan, Mystic
Philip Knowlton, Haddam
Hayden Lambek, Old Saybrook
Kisuq Levy, Groton
Cameron Liberty, East Haddam
Judy Lu, Nanning, China
Sydney Lundgren, Groton
Will Oliver, Andover
William Palmer, Stonington
Marissa Slocumb, Stonington
Lauren Spitzer, East Lyme
Sydney Swann, New London
Rachel Wang, Beijing, China
Junhan Yang, Beijing, China
 
9th Grade – Class of 2023
Adam Chen, Ruian, China
Anika Garg, Waterford
Dan Genovese, Westbrook
Campbell Gray, Stonington
Ali Griswold, Old Lyme
Erik Howey, Madison
Samuel Kaplan, Clinton
Jacqueline Leake, Westbrook
Emerson McAraw, Old Lyme
Fiona Morrison, North Stonington
Calvin Neff, Mystic
Jackson Raisbeck, Madison
Pearse Rothman, Madison
Amand Sarwar, Essex
Jack Surprenant, Norwich
Mary Surprenant, Norwich
Eric Yan, Jiangsu, China
Tongkai Zhang, Tianjin, China
Upper School Honors

12th Grade - Class of 2020
Quinn Furgueson, Mystic
Brenna Henley, Colchester
Jerry Jiang, Beijing, China
Matthew King, East Lyme
David Kohanski, Norwich
Christopher Li, Shenzhen, China
Kylie Lombardi, Essex
Ethan Shao, Shenzhen, China
Boshen Yuan, Yantai, China
 
11th Grade - Class of 2021
Shawn Ciaciura, Colchester
Jacob Cohn, Colchester
Jack Connelly, Mystic
JD DeLaurentis, Haddam
Rian Gallagher, Old Saybrook
Skye Gardiner, Waterford
Eric Huang, Jiangsu, China
Elizabeth Leake, Westbrook
Jackson Meisner, Essex
 
10th Grade - Class of 2022
Jack Ancona, Old Saybrook
Ainsley Falcone, Old Lyme
Sterling Frost, Pawcatuck
Olivia Guinan, Westbrook
Harry Han, Shandong, China
Joshua Laggis, Clinton
Colby Potts, Old Saybrook
Lena Rimmer, Killingworth
Charlotte Steffian, Waterford
 
9th Grade - Class of 2023
Cody DeLaurentis, Haddam
Lucy Fader, Old Lyme
Michael Galla, Madison
Emilia Liu, Guangzhou, China
Anthony Luxton, Stonington
Brendon Marku, East Lyme
Ian Marshall, Killingworth
Daniel Meseha, Uncasville
Gillian Milewski, Lyme
Abeni Townsend, New London
Lori Yang, Chongqing, China
Jennifer Zhang, Beijing, China
Jackson Zhong, Ningbo, China
Andrew Zona, North Branford
Middle School Honors

8th Grade - Class of 2024
Yana Abramova, Waterford
Ella Adin-Atherton, Noank
Tobias Adler, Clinton
Charlie Bergendahl, Noank
Tyler Boissevain, Old Saybrook
Jesse Brunelle, Stonington
Isabella Casillas, Norwich
Thayer Childs, Lyme
Zaela Crespo, New London
Helen Godshall, Noank
Rachel Hambly, Stonington
Katelyn Harvey, East Haddam
MicKayla Marcus, New London
Anna Milne, Mystic
Maria Morant, Old Saybrook
Ben Myers, Mystic
Bea Palmer, Stonington
Abigail Potts, Old Saybrook
Avery Ruhe, Mystic
Farrah Scott, Mystic
Anni Shah, Mystic
Ricky Zhou, Shanghai, China
 
7th Grade - Class of 2025
Veronika Altamarino, Essex
Marlee Anselmi, Guilford
Jacob Bates, Stonington
Julia Cote, Norwich
Chloe DeFelice, Chester
Alexandra Leake, Westbrook
Brian Li, East Lyme
Isabella Li, Norwich
Ethan Liu, Niantic
Emma Tanabe, Deep River
 
6th Grade – Class of 2026
Zara Asim, East Lyme
Sabrina Boutin, Old Lyme
Maggie Folmer, Quaker Hill
Connor Gingras, Old Lyme
Avery Gray, Stonington
Emma Lui, Branford